Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Desulfovibrio africanus str. Walvis Bay)

Desulfovibrio africanus str. Walvis Bay

Taxonomy ID: 690850 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid690850)
Scientific name: Desulfovibrio africanus str. Walvis Bay
equivalent: Desulfovibrio africanus strain Walvis Bay
Inherited blast name: d-proteobacteria
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Desulfovibrio africanus ATCC 19997
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Proteobacteria; delta/epsilon subdivisions; Deltaproteobacteria; Desulfovibrionales; Desulfovibrionaceae; Desulfovibrio; Desulfovibrio africanus
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 5
Protein 7,454
Genome 1
GEO Datasets 14
Gene 3,885
SRA Experiments 6
Identical Protein Groups 3,952
Bio Project 3
Bio Sample 1
Bio Systems 176
Assembly 2
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.

Reference to PubMed documentBrown SD et al. (2011c)
Brown, S.D., Wall, J.D., Kucken, A.M., Gilmour, C.C., Podar, M., Brandt, C.C., Teshima, H., Detter, J.C., Han, C.S., Land, M.L., Lucas, S., Han, J., Pennacchio, L., Nolan, M., Pitluck, S., Woyke, T., Goodwin, L., Palumbo, A.V., and Elias, D.A. "Genome sequence of the mercury-methylating and pleomorphic Desulfovibrio africanus strain Walvis Bay." J. Bacteriol. (2011) 193:4037-4038.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Desulfovibrio africanusWalvis Bay organism-specific BioCyc
GOLD: Go0006528 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
2503754016: Desulfovibrio africanus Walvis Bay organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]