Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Callulina laphami)

Callulina laphami

Taxonomy ID: 688727 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid688727)
Scientific name: Callulina laphami Loader, Gower, Ngalason & Menegon, 2010
Inherited blast name: frogs & toads
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
synonym: Callulina sp. SPL-2006
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Deuterostomia; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Gnathostomata; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Sarcopterygii; Dipnotetrapodomorpha; Tetrapoda; Amphibia; Batrachia; Anura; Neobatrachia; Microhyloidea; Brevicipitidae; Callulina
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 11
Protein 5
Popset 2
PubMed Central 1
Identical Protein Groups 4
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

Nota Bene"Callulina Laphami" (2006)
The name "Callulina Laphami" has appeared in the popular press (New York Post) but a description has apparently never been published in the scientific literature.

Nota BeneLoader et al. (2010a)
Loader,S.P., Gower,D.J., Ngalason,W. and Menegon,M. "Three new species of Callulina (Amphibia: Anura: Brevicipitidae) highlight local endemism and conservation plight of Africa's Eastern Arc forests" Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society 160: 496-514


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Callulina laphami taxonomy/phylogenetic AmphibiaWeb
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]