Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Lycalopex griseus)

Lycalopex griseus

Taxonomy ID: 68737 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid68737)
Scientific name: Lycalopex griseus (Gray, 1837)
homotypic synonym: Dusicyon griseus
homotypic synonym: Pseudalopex griseus
Genbank common name: South American gray fox
Inherited blast name: carnivores
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
common name: Argentine chilla fox
common name: gray zorro
common name: grey zorro
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Deuterostomia; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Gnathostomata; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Sarcopterygii; Dipnotetrapodomorpha; Tetrapoda; Amniota; Mammalia; Theria; Eutheria; Boreoeutheria; Laurasiatheria; Carnivora; Caniformia; Canidae; Lycalopex
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 75
Protein 27
Popset 29
PubMed Central 25
Identical Protein Groups 24
Taxonomy 1

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
2 records from this provider taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
Lycalopex griseus (Gray 1837) taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Pseudalopex griseus (Gray, 1837) taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Lycalopex griseus Gray 1837 taxonomy/phylogenetic Mammal Species of the World
Pseudalopex griseus taxonomy/phylogenetic TreeBase
2 records from provider taxonomy/phylogenetic iPhylo
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]