Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Conus tulipa)

Conus tulipa

Taxonomy ID: 6495 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid6495)
Scientific name: Conus tulipa
Genbank common name: tulip cone
Inherited blast name: gastropods
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 5 (Invertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
common name: fish-hunting cone snail
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Protostomia; Lophotrochozoa; Mollusca; Gastropoda; Caenogastropoda; Neogastropoda; Conoidea; Conidae; Conus; Gastridium
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 31
Protein 54
Structure 3
Genome 1
Popset 12
PubMed Central 41
Gene 37
Identical Protein Groups 36
Bio Project 1
Taxonomy 1

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Conus tulipa taxonomy taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
Conus tulipa Linnaeus 1758 taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Related Immune Epitope Information gene/protein/disease-specific Immune Epitope Database and Analysis Resource
Conus tulipa taxonomy/phylogenetic Ocean Biogeographic Information System
C. tulipa Linnaeus, 1758 taxonomy/phylogenetic The Conus Biodiversity Website
Conus tulipa Linnaeus, 1758 taxonomy/phylogenetic World Register of Marine Species
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]