Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Hoolock hoolock)

Hoolock hoolock

Taxonomy ID: 61851 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid61851)
Scientific name: Hoolock hoolock
homotypic synonym: Bunopithecus hoolock hoolock
homotypic synonym: Hylobates hoolock
homotypic synonym: Simia hoolock
homotypic synonym: Bunopithecus hoolock (Harlan, 1834)
homotypic synonym: Hoolock hoolock hoolock
Genbank common name: hoolock gibbon
Inherited blast name: primates
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
common name: Western hoolock gibbon
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Deuterostomia; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Gnathostomata; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Sarcopterygii; Dipnotetrapodomorpha; Tetrapoda; Amniota; Mammalia; Theria; Eutheria; Boreoeutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Simiiformes; Catarrhini; Hominoidea; Hylobatidae; Hoolock
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 69
Protein 89
Genome 1
Popset 46
PubMed Central 46
Gene 50
Identical Protein Groups 68
Bio Project 1
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

Mootnick & Groves 2005
Alan Mootnick1 and Colin Groves 2005. A New Generic Name for the Hoolock
Gibbon (Hylobatidae). International Journal of Primatology, Vol. 26, No. 4, August 2005.


Genome Information

Go to NCBI genomic BLAST page for Hoolock hoolock

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Hylobates hoolock taxonomy/phylogenetic Animal Diversity Web
3 records from this provider taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
Bunopithecus hoolock taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Hylobates hoolock (Harlan, 1834) taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Bunopithecus hoolock Harlan 1834 taxonomy/phylogenetic Mammal Species of the World
Hoolock (hoolock gibbon) taxonomy/phylogenetic Primate Fact Sheets
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]