Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Varanus komodoensis)

Varanus komodoensis

Taxonomy ID: 61221 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid61221)
Scientific name: Varanus komodoensis Ouwens, 1912
Genbank common name: Komodo dragon
Inherited blast name: lizards
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
common name: Komodowaran
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Deuterostomia; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Gnathostomata; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Sarcopterygii; Dipnotetrapodomorpha; Tetrapoda; Amniota; Sauropsida; Sauria; Lepidosauria; Squamata; Bifurcata; Unidentata; Episquamata; Toxicofera; Anguimorpha; Paleoanguimorpha; Varanoidea; Varanidae; Varanus
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 115
Protein 72
Popset 8
PubMed Central 65
Identical Protein Groups 42
Taxonomy 1

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Varanus komodoensis taxonomy/phylogenetic Animal Diversity Web
Varanus komodoensis taxonomy taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
Varanus komodoensis taxonomy/phylogenetic CalPhotos
Varanus komodoensis Ouwens, 1912 taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Varanus komodoensis Ouwens, 1912 taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
plazi taxonomy/phylogenetic Plazi
search the REPTILE database taxonomy/phylogenetic TIGR Reptile Database
Varanus komodoensis taxonomy/phylogenetic TreeBase
2 records from provider taxonomy/phylogenetic iPhylo
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]