Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Methylovorus glucosetrophus SIP3-4)

Methylovorus glucosetrophus SIP3-4

Taxonomy ID: 582744 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid582744)
Scientific name: Methylovorus glucosetrophus SIP3-4
Inherited blast name: b-proteobacteria
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Methylovorus sp. SIP3-4
equivalent name: Methylovorus glucosetrophus str. SIP3-4
equivalent name: Methylovorus glucosetrophus strain SIP3-4
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Proteobacteria; Betaproteobacteria; Nitrosomonadales; Methylophilaceae; Methylovorus; Methylovorus glucosotrophus
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 10
Protein 5,796
Genome 1
Popset 1
Gene 2,980
SRA Experiments 5
Identical Protein Groups 3,113
Bio Project 2
Bio Sample 3
Bio Systems 186
Assembly 1
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.

Reference to PubMed documentLapidus A et al. (2011)
Lapidus, A., Clum, A., LaButti, K., Kaluzhnaya, M.G., Lim, S., Beck, D.A.C., Glavina del Rio, T., Nolan, M., Mavromatis, K., Huntemann, M., Lucas, S., Lidstrom, M.E., Ivanova, N., and Chistoserdova, L. "Genomes of three methylotrophs from a single niche reveal the genetic and metabolic divergence of the Methylophilaceae." J. Bacteriol. (2011) 193:3757-3764.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Methylovorus glucosotrophus meta-databases BacDive
Methylovorus glucosetrophusSIP3-4 organism-specific BioCyc
GOLD: Go0004422 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
644736389: Methylovorus glucosetrophus SIP3-4 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]