Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Asticcacaulis excentricus CB 48)

Asticcacaulis excentricus CB 48

Taxonomy ID: 573065 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid573065)
Scientific name: Asticcacaulis excentricus CB 48
equivalent: Asticcacaulis excentricus strain CB 48
Inherited blast name: a-proteobacteria
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Asticcacaulis excentricus ACM 1263
synonym: Asticcacaulis excentricus ATCC 15261
synonym: Asticcacaulis excentricus DSM 4724
 
equivalent: Asticcacaulis excentricus str. CB 48
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Proteobacteria; Alphaproteobacteria; Caulobacterales; Caulobacteraceae; Asticcacaulis; Asticcacaulis excentricus
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 16
Protein 7,513
Structure 8
Genome 1
PubMed Central 1
Gene 3,922
SRA Experiments 10
Identical Protein Groups 4,130
Bio Project 2
Bio Sample 2
Bio Systems 199
Assembly 2
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.

Reference to PubMed documentBrown PJ et al. (2011)
Brown, P.J.B., Kysela, D.T., Buechlein, A., Hemmerich, C., and Brun, Y.V. "Genome sequences of eight morphologically diverse Alphaproteobacteria." J. Bacteriol. (2011) 193:4567-4568.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Asticcacaulis excentricus meta-databases BacDive
Asticcacaulis excentricusCB 48 organism-specific BioCyc
GOLD: Go0001910 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
649633007: Asticcacaulis excentricus CB 48 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]