Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Halothiobacillus neapolitanus c2)

Halothiobacillus neapolitanus c2

Taxonomy ID: 555778 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid555778)
Scientific name: Halothiobacillus neapolitanus c2
equivalent: Halothiobacillus neapolitanus str. c2
Inherited blast name: g-proteobacteria
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Halothiobacillus neapolitanus ATCC 23641
 
equivalent: Halothiobacillus neapolitanus strain c2
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Proteobacteria; Gammaproteobacteria; Chromatiales; Halothiobacillaceae; Halothiobacillus; Halothiobacillus neapolitanus
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 8
Protein 4,707
Structure 1
Genome 1
PubMed Central 2
Gene 2,466
SRA Experiments 7
Identical Protein Groups 2,663
Bio Project 2
Bio Sample 3
Bio Systems 183
Assembly 1
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.


Genome Information

   Trace records (raw single-pass reads of DNA sequence)   
Sequencing Center Name
Record counts per type
WGS ALL
JGI - Joint Genome Institute, U.S. Department of Energy
11,998 11,998
Totals per type
11,998 11,998

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Halothiobacillus neapolitanus meta-databases BacDive
Halothiobacillus neapolitanusc2 organism-specific BioCyc
GOLD: Go0001972 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
646311935: Halothiobacillus neapolitanus c2, ATCC 23641 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]