Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Staphylococcus virus 187)

Staphylococcus virus 187

Taxonomy ID: 55511 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid55511)
Scientific name: Staphylococcus virus 187
acronym: 187
Inherited blast name: viruses
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Host: bacteria
Other names:
synonym: Bacteriophage 187
synonym: Staphylococcus phage 187
Lineage( full )
Viruses; dsDNA viruses, no RNA stage; Caudovirales; Siphoviridae; Phietavirus
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 4
Protein 158
Genome 1
PubMed Central 4
Gene 78
Protein Clusters 9
Identical Protein Groups 81
Assembly 1
Taxonomy 1

ICTV homepage

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
GOLD: Go0081622 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
638275514: Staphylococcus phage 187 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
Staphylococcus virus 187 taxonomy/phylogenetic International Committee on Taxonomy of Viruses
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]