Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Agaricales)

Agaricales

Taxonomy ID: 5338 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid5338)
Scientific name: Agaricales
Genbank common name: gill mushrooms
Inherited blast name: basidiomycetes
Rank: order
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 4 (Mold Mitochondrial; Protozoan Mitochondrial; Coelenterate Mitochondrial; Mycoplasma; Spiroplasma)
Other names:
synonym: Agaricales anamorphs
synonym: Hymenogastrales
synonym: Lycoperdales
synonym: Nidulariales
synonym: Tulostomatales
synonym: anamorphic Agaricales
includes: gasteromycetes
includes: mitosporic Agaricales
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Fungi; Dikarya; Basidiomycota; Agaricomycotina; Agaricomycetes; Agaricomycetidae
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 402,690 -
Nucleotide EST 149,026 -
Nucleotide GSS 2,184 -
Protein 557,120 -
Structure 221 -
Genome 77 -
Popset 3,168 1,403
Conserved Domains 4 3
GEO Datasets 670 -
PubMed Central 146,837 514
Gene 105,052 -
SRA Experiments 2,290 -
Identical Protein Groups 467,672 -
Bio Project 792 -
Bio Sample 1,868 -
Bio Systems 1,372 -
Assembly 107 -
Probe 313 -
PubChem BioAssay 599 -
Taxonomy 17,142 17,142
Taxonomy 17,142 1

Comments and References:

Reference to PubMed documentHibbett et al. (2007)
Hibbett DS, Binder M, Bischoff JF, Blackwell M, Cannon PF, Eriksson OE Huhndorg S, James T, Kirk PM, Lucking R, Lumbsch T, Lutzoni F, Matheny PB, McLaughlin D, Powell MJ, Redhead S, Schoch CL, Spatafora JW, Stalpers JA, Vilgalys R, Aime CA, Aptroot A, Bauer R, Begerow D, Benny GL, Castlebury LA, Crous PW, Dai Y-C, Gams W, Geiser DM, Griffith GW, Gueidan C, Hawksworth DL, Hestmark G, Hosaka K, Humber RA, Hyde K, Ironside JE, Koljalg U, Kurtzman CP, Larrson K-H, Lichtwardt R, Longcore J, Mia Klikowska J, Miller A, Moncalvo J-M, Mozley-Standridge S, Oberwinkler F, Parmasto E, Reeb V, Rodgers JD, Roux C, Ryvarden L, Sampaio JP< Schussler A, Sugiyama J, Thorn RG, Tibell L, Untereiner WA, Walker C, Wang Z, Weir A, Weiss M, White MM, Winka K, Yao Y-J, Zhang N. 2007. A higher-level phylogenetic classification of the Fungi. Mycological Research 111: 509-547.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
DNA barcoding : Agaricales taxonomy/phylogenetic Barcodes of Life
Agaricales taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
2 records from this provider taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Agaricales taxonomy/phylogenetic Lifemap
Agaricales Underwood taxonomy/phylogenetic MycoBank
Agaricales sp. (taxon passport) culture/stock collections StrainInfo
2 records from this provider taxonomy/phylogenetic TreeBase
Agaricales taxonomy/phylogenetic World Register of Marine Species
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]