Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Desulfovibrio salexigens DSM 2638)

Desulfovibrio salexigens DSM 2638

Taxonomy ID: 526222 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid526222)
Scientific name: Desulfovibrio salexigens DSM 2638
equivalent: Desulfovibrio salexigens strain DSM 2638
Inherited blast name: d-proteobacteria
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Desulfovibrio salexigens VKM B-1763
 
equivalent: Desulfovibrio salexigens str. DSM 2638
synonym: Desulfovibrio salexigens ATCC 14822
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Proteobacteria; delta/epsilon subdivisions; Deltaproteobacteria; Desulfovibrionales; Desulfovibrionaceae; Desulfovibrio; Desulfovibrio salexigens
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 11
Protein 7,797
Structure 3
Genome 1
Popset 1
PubMed Central 3
Gene 3,942
SRA Experiments 7
Identical Protein Groups 3,993
Bio Project 2
Bio Sample 1
Bio Systems 179
Assembly 1
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.


Genome Information

   Trace records (raw single-pass reads of DNA sequence)   
Sequencing Center Name
Record counts per type
WGS ALL
JGI - Joint Genome Institute, U.S. Department of Energy
37,232 37,232
Totals per type
37,232 37,232

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Desulfovibrio salexigens meta-databases BacDive
Desulfovibrio salexigensDSM 2638 organism-specific BioCyc
GOLD: Go0003815 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
644736353: Desulfovibrio salexigens DSM 2638 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]