Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Chondromyces crocatus)

Chondromyces crocatus

Taxonomy ID: 52 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid52)
Scientific name: Chondromyces crocatus Berkeley and Curtis 1874
type strain of Chondromyces crocatus: TC:601
type strain of Chondromyces crocatus: personal::Cm c5
type strain of Chondromyces crocatus: DSM:14714
type strain of Chondromyces crocatus: JCM:12616
Inherited blast name: d-proteobacteria
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: "Myxobotrys variabilis" Zukal 1896, effective name 1)
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Proteobacteria; delta/epsilon subdivisions; Deltaproteobacteria; Myxococcales; Sorangiineae; Polyangiaceae; Chondromyces
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 108
Protein 16,520
Structure 1
Genome 1
Popset 2
PubMed Central 68
Identical Protein Groups 10,801
Bio Project 2
Bio Sample 1
Bio Systems 192
Assembly 1
Probe 1
Taxonomy 1

Notes:

Comments and References:

Berkeley MJ & Curtis MA (1874)
Berkeley, M.J., and Curtis, M.A. In: Berkeley, M.J. "Notices of the North American fungi." Grevillea (1874) 3:49-64. [No PubMed record available.]

Reference to PubMed documentLang E & Reichenbach H (2013)
Lang, E., and Reichenbach, H. "Designation of type strains for seven species of the order Myxococcales and proposal for neotype strains of Cystobacter ferrugineus, Cystobacter minus and Polyangium fumosum." Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol. (2013) 63:4354-4360.

Nota BeneSkerman VBD et al. (1980)
Skerman, V.B.D., McGowan, V., and Sneath, P.H.A. (editors). "Approved lists of bacterial names." Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol. (1980) 30:225-420. [No PubMed record available.]

Reference to PubMed documentZaburannyi N et al. (2016)
Zaburannyi, N., Bunk, B., Maier, J., Overmann, J., and Muller, R. "Genome analysis of the fruiting body-forming myxobacterium Chondromyces crocatus reveals high potential for natural product biosynthesis." Appl. Environ. Microbiol. (2016) 82:1945-1957.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Chondromyces crocatus meta-databases BacDive
Chondromyces crocatusCm c5 organism-specific BioCyc
Chondromyces crocatus Berkeley and Curtis 1874 (Approved Lists 1980) taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
GOLD: Go0098712 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Chondromyces crocatus culture/stock collections Global Catalogue of Microorganisms
6 records from this provider organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
Chondromyces crocatus (taxon passport) culture/stock collections StrainInfo
2 records from provider taxonomy/phylogenetic Systematic Mycology and Microbiology Laboratory, Fungal Databases
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]