Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Caulobacter segnis ATCC 21756)

Caulobacter segnis ATCC 21756

Taxonomy ID: 509190 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid509190)
Scientific name: Caulobacter segnis ATCC 21756
equivalent: Caulobacter segnis str. ATCC 21756
equivalent: Caulobacter segnis strain ATCC 21756
Inherited blast name: a-proteobacteria
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Caulobacter segnis DSM 7131
synonym: Caulobacter segnis IFO 13240
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Proteobacteria; Alphaproteobacteria; Caulobacterales; Caulobacteraceae; Caulobacter; Caulobacter segnis
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 7
Protein 8,249
Structure 2
Genome 1
PubMed Central 1
Gene 8,656
SRA Experiments 10
Identical Protein Groups 4,597
Bio Project 2
Bio Sample 3
Bio Systems 201
Assembly 1
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.

Reference to PubMed documentBrown PJ et al. (2011)
Brown, P.J.B., Kysela, D.T., Buechlein, A., Hemmerich, C., and Brun, Y.V. "Genome sequences of eight morphologically diverse Alphaproteobacteria." J. Bacteriol. (2011) 193:4567-4568.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Caulobacter segnis meta-databases BacDive
Caulobacter segnisATCC 21756 organism-specific BioCyc
GOLD: Go0004311 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
646564519: Caulobacter segnis ATCC 21756 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]