Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Retama raetam)

Retama raetam

Taxonomy ID: 49837 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid49837)
Scientific name: Retama raetam (Forssk.) Webb & Berthel.
Inherited blast name: eudicots
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Retama retam
common name: retem
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Streptophytina; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Euphyllophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliophyta; Mesangiospermae; eudicotyledons; Gunneridae; Pentapetalae; rosids; fabids; Fabales; Fabaceae; Papilionoideae; 50 kb inversion clade; genistoids sensu lato; core genistoids; Genisteae; Retama
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 44
Protein 36
Popset 3
PubMed Central 50
Identical Protein Groups 19
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

Nota BeneTROPICOS (Mar 02, 2010)
Name verified on 2 March 2010 in: Tropicos.org. Missouri Botanical Garden, 2008 - 4344 Shaw Boulevard, Saint Louis, Missouri 63110, U.S.A. on line at: http://www.tropicos.org/

Nota BeneGRIN (Mar 02, 2010)
Name verified on 2 March 2010 in: USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program. Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database]. National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland

Nota BeneAfrican Flowering Plant Database
Name verified on date of entry into taxonomy database in: African Flowering Plant Database (version 3.1). Conservatoire et Jardin botaniques de la Villle de Geneve and South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria, retrieved from http://www.ville-ge.ch/musinfo/bd/cjb/africa.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Retama raetam (Forssk.)Webb taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Retama raetam taxonomy/phylogenetic The International Plant Names Index
Retama raetam (Forssk.) Webb & Berthel. taxonomy/phylogenetic USDA-ARS GRIN Taxonomy
search W3TROPICOS taxonomy/phylogenetic Vascular Tropicos
Retama raetam taxonomy/phylogenetic electronic Plant Information Centre
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]