Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Sesamia inferens)

Sesamia inferens

Taxonomy ID: 492764 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid492764)
Scientific name: Sesamia inferens (Walker, 1856)
homotypic synonym: Leucania inferens Walker, 1856
Genbank common name: purple stem borer
NCBI BLAST® name: moths
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 5 (Invertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
common name: pink stem borer
common name: sugarcane pink borer
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Protostomia; Ecdysozoa; Panarthropoda; Arthropoda; Mandibulata; Pancrustacea; Hexapoda; Insecta; Dicondylia; Pterygota; Neoptera; Holometabola; Amphiesmenoptera; Lepidoptera; Glossata; Neolepidoptera; Heteroneura; Ditrysia; Obtectomera; Noctuoidea; Noctuidae; Amphipyrinae; Sesamia
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 354
Protein 324
Genome 1
Popset 8
PubMed Central 98
Gene 37
SRA Experiments 1
Identical Protein Groups 249
Bio Project 2
Bio Sample 1
Probe 245
Taxonomy 1

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]