Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Chitinophaga pinensis DSM 2588)

Chitinophaga pinensis DSM 2588

Taxonomy ID: 485918 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid485918)
Scientific name: Chitinophaga pinensis DSM 2588
Inherited blast name: CFB group bacteria
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Chitinophaga pinensis ACM 2034
equivalent name: Chitinophaga pinensis str. DSM 2588
equivalent name: Chitinophaga pinensis strain DSM 2588
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; FCB group; Bacteroidetes/Chlorobi group; Bacteroidetes; Chitinophagia; Chitinophagales; Chitinophagaceae; Chitinophaga; Chitinophaga pinensis
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 9
Protein 14,301
Structure 5
Genome 1
PubMed Central 3
Gene 7,400
SRA Experiments 5
Identical Protein Groups 7,963
Bio Project 2
Bio Sample 1
Bio Systems 187
Assembly 1
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.


Genome Information

   Trace records (raw single-pass reads of DNA sequence)   
Sequencing Center Name
Record counts per type
WGS ALL
JGI - Joint Genome Institute, U.S. Department of Energy
82,131 82,131
Totals per type
82,131 82,131

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Chitinophaga pinensis meta-databases BacDive
Chitinophaga pinensisDSM 2588 organism-specific BioCyc
GOLD: Go0001221 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
644736340: Chitinophaga pinensis UQM 2034, DSM 2588 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]