Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Thunnus tonggol)

Thunnus tonggol

Taxonomy ID: 48169 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid48169)
Scientific name: Thunnus tonggol (Bleeker, 1851)
Genbank common name: longtail tuna
Inherited blast name: bony fishes
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
common name: northern bluefin tuna
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Deuterostomia; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Gnathostomata; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Actinopterygii; Actinopteri; Neopterygii; Teleostei; Osteoglossocephalai; Clupeocephala; Euteleosteomorpha; Neoteleostei; Eurypterygia; Ctenosquamata; Acanthomorphata; Euacanthomorphacea; Percomorphaceae; Pelagiaria; Scombriformes; Scombridae; Scombrinae; Thunnini; Thunnus
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 198
Protein 124
Genome 1
Popset 21
PubMed Central 24
Gene 13
SRA Experiments 1
Identical Protein Groups 52
Bio Project 2
Bio Sample 1
Taxonomy 1

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
DNA barcoding : Thunnus tonggol taxonomy/phylogenetic Barcodes of Life
Thunnus tonggol (Bleeker, 1851) taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Thunnus tonggol (Bleeker, 1851) taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Thunnus tonggol taxonomy/phylogenetic Ocean Biogeographic Information System
Thunnus tonggol (Bleeker, 1851) taxonomy/phylogenetic World Register of Marine Species
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]