Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Archangium gephyra)

Archangium gephyra

Taxonomy ID: 48 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid48)
Scientific name: Archangium gephyra Jahn 1924 (Approved Lists 1980) emend. Lang et al. 2015, nom. approb. 1)
type strain of Archangium gephyra: ATCC:25201
type strain of Archangium gephyra: DSM:2261
Inherited blast name: d-proteobacteria
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: "Chondromyces serpens" Quehl 1906, effective name 2)
synonym: "Myxococcus cerebriformis" Kofler 1913, effective name 2)
synonym: "Chondrococcus cerebriformis" (Kofler) Jahn 1924, effective name 2)
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Proteobacteria; delta/epsilon subdivisions; Deltaproteobacteria; Myxococcales; Cystobacterineae; Archangiaceae; Archangium
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 423
Protein 37,768
Genome 1
Popset 10
PubMed Central 52
SRA Experiments 1
Identical Protein Groups 22,835
Bio Project 3
Bio Sample 3
Bio Systems 210
Assembly 3
Probe 3
Taxonomy 1

Notes:

Comments and References:

Jahn E (1924)
Jahn, E.: Beitrage zur botanischen Protistologie. I. Die Polyangiden. Verlag von Gebruder Borntraeger, Leipzig (1924). [No PubMed record available.]

Reference to PubMed documentLang E et al. (2015)
Lang, E., Schumann, P., Tindall, B.J., Mohr, K.I., and Sproer, C. "Reclassification of Angiococcus disciformis, Cystobacter minus and Cystobacter violaceus as Archangium disciforme comb. nov., Archangium minus comb. nov. and Archangium violaceum comb. nov., unification of the families Archangiaceae and Cystobacteraceae, and emended descriptions of the families Myxococcaceae and Archangiaceae." Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol. (2015) 65:4032-4042.

Reference to PubMed documentSharma G & Subramanian S (2017)
Sharma, G., and Subramanian, S. "Unravelling the complete genome of Archangium gephyra DSM 2261T and evolutionary insights into Myxobacterial chitinases." Genome Biol. Evol. (2017) 9:1304-1311.

Nota BeneSkerman VBD et al. (1980)
Skerman, V.B.D., McGowan, V., and Sneath, P.H.A. (editors). "Approved lists of bacterial names." Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol. (1980) 30:225-420. [No PubMed record available.]


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Archangium gephyra meta-databases BacDive
Archangium gephyraDSM 2261 organism-specific BioCyc
Archangium gephyra Jahn 1924 (Approved Lists 1980) taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
GOLD: Go0029062 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Archangium gephyra culture/stock collections Global Catalogue of Microorganisms
2 records from this provider organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
Archangium gephyra (taxon passport) culture/stock collections StrainInfo
Chondromyces serpens taxonomy/phylogenetic Systematic Mycology and Microbiology Laboratory, Fungal Databases
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]