Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Pocillopora meandrina)

Pocillopora meandrina

Taxonomy ID: 46732 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid46732)
Scientific name: Pocillopora meandrina Dana, 1846
Inherited blast name: stony corals
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 4 (Mold Mitochondrial; Protozoan Mitochondrial; Coelenterate Mitochondrial; Mycoplasma; Spiroplasma)
Other names:
common name: cauliflower coral
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Cnidaria; Anthozoa; Hexacorallia; Scleractinia; Astrocoeniina; Pocilloporidae; Pocillopora
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 136
Protein 157
Popset 29
PubMed Central 37
SRA Experiments 1
Identical Protein Groups 54
Bio Project 1
Bio Sample 1
Taxonomy 1

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Pocillopora meandrina taxonomy taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
Pocillopora meandrina Dana, 1846 taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Pocillopora meandrina Dana, 1846 taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Pocillopora meandrina taxonomy/phylogenetic Ocean Biogeographic Information System
Pocillopora meandrina Dana, 1846 taxonomy/phylogenetic World Register of Marine Species
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]