Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Morelia carinata)

Morelia carinata

Taxonomy ID: 461328 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid461328)
Scientific name: Morelia carinata (Smith, 1981)
holotype of Morelia carinata: WAM R45352
Genbank common name: rough-scaled python
Inherited blast name: snakes
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
synonym: Python carinatus
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Deuterostomia; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Gnathostomata; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Sarcopterygii; Dipnotetrapodomorpha; Tetrapoda; Amniota; Sauropsida; Sauria; Lepidosauria; Squamata; Bifurcata; Unidentata; Episquamata; Toxicofera; Serpentes; Henophidia; Pythonidae; Morelia
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 4
Protein 1
Popset 4
PubMed Central 1
Identical Protein Groups 1
Taxonomy 1

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Morelia carinata (Smith, 1981) taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
search the REPTILE database taxonomy/phylogenetic TIGR Reptile Database
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]