Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Paramecium bursaria Chlorella virus NY2A)

Paramecium bursaria Chlorella virus NY2A

Taxonomy ID: 46021 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid46021)
Scientific name: Paramecium bursaria Chlorella virus NY2A
acronym: PBCV NY2A
acronym: PBCV-NY2A
Inherited blast name: viruses
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Host: algae
Other names:
synonym: Chlorella virus CV-NY-2A
synonym: Chlorella virus NY2A
synonym: chlorella virus NY-2A
Lineage( full )
Viruses; dsDNA viruses, no RNA stage; Phycodnaviridae; Chlorovirus
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 10
Protein 1,788
Structure 2
Popset 1
PubMed Central 14
Gene 887
Protein Clusters 656
Identical Protein Groups 878
Assembly 1
Taxonomy 1

ICTV homepage

Genome Information

See the TRACE Assembly
   Trace records (raw single-pass reads of DNA sequence)   
Sequencing Center Name
Record counts per type
PRIMERWALK TRANSPOSON WGS ALL
JCVI - J. Craig Venter Institute
23 288 5,478 5,789
Totals per type
23 288 5,478 5,789

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Paramecium bursaria Chlorella virus NY2A taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
GOLD: Go0084127 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
641509451: Paramecium bursaria Chlorella virus NY2A organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
Paramecium bursaria Chlorella virus NY2A taxonomy/phylogenetic International Committee on Taxonomy of Viruses
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]