Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Abelmoschus esculentus)

Abelmoschus esculentus

Taxonomy ID: 455045 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid455045)
Scientific name: Abelmoschus esculentus (L.) Moench
homotypic synonym: Hibiscus esculentus L.
Inherited blast name: eudicots
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
common name: gumbo
common name: kacang bendi
common name: lady's fingers
common name: lady's-fingers
common name: okra
common name: quiabo
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Streptophytina; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Euphyllophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliophyta; Mesangiospermae; eudicotyledons; Gunneridae; Pentapetalae; rosids; malvids; Malvales; Malvaceae; Malvoideae; Abelmoschus
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 164
Protein 187
Genome 1
Popset 3
PubMed Central 281
Gene 131
SRA Experiments 38
Identical Protein Groups 91
Bio Project 9
Bio Sample 15
PubChem BioAssay 32
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

Nota BeneTROPICOS (Apr 05, 2012)
Name accessed on 5 April 2012 in: Tropicos.org. Missouri Botanical Garden, 2008 - 4344 Shaw Boulevard, Saint Louis, Missouri 63110, U.S.A. on line at: http://www.tropicos.org

Nota BeneGRIN (Apr 05, 2012)
Name accessed on 5 April 2012 in: USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program. Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database]. National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland

Nota BeneFlora of China - Malvaceae
Ya Tang, Michael G. Gilbert & Laurence J. Dorr. Malvaceae. In Wu, Z. Y., P. H. Raven & D. Y. Hong, eds. 2007. Flora of China. Vol. 12 (Hippocastanaceae through Theaceae). Science Press, Beijing, and Missouri Botanical Garden Press, St. Louis. Online version.

Nota BeneAfrican Plants Database (Apr 05, 2012)
Name accessed on 5 April 2012 in: African Flowering Plants Database (version 3.1). Conservatoire et Jardin botaniques de la Villle de Geneve and South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria, retrieved from http://www.ville-ge.ch/musinfo/bd/cjb/africa

Nota BeneFNA - Abelmoschus
Bates DM. 2015. Abelmoschus Medikus, Malvenfam. 45. 1787. In Flora of North America Editorial Committee (Eds.) Flora of North America North of Mexico, Volume 6: Magnoliophyta: Cucurbitaceae to Droseraceae. Online version.


Genome Information

Go to NCBI genomic BLAST page for Abelmoschus esculentus

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Abelmoschus esculentus (L.) Moench taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
search W3TROPICOS taxonomy/phylogenetic Vascular Tropicos
2 records from provider taxonomy/phylogenetic electronic Plant Information Centre
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]