Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Melittangium lichenicola)

Melittangium lichenicola

Taxonomy ID: 45 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid45)
Scientific name: Melittangium lichenicola (Thaxter 1892) McCurdy 1971
type strain of Melittangium lichenicola: ATCC:25944
type strain of Melittangium lichenicola: DSM:2275
type strain of Melittangium lichenicola: personal::M155
type strain of Melittangium lichenicola: DSM:14877
homotypic synonym: "Chondromyces lichenicolus" Thaxter 1892, effective name 1)
homotypic synonym: "Podangium lichenicolum" (Thaxter 1892) Jahn 1924, effective name 1)
Inherited blast name: d-proteobacteria
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: "Chondromyces gracilipes" Thaxter 1897, effective name 1)
synonym: "Podangium gracilipes" (Thaxter 1897) Jahn 1924, effective name 1)
synonym: "Chondromyces minor" Krzemieniewska and Krzemieniewski 1930, effective name 1)
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Proteobacteria; delta/epsilon subdivisions; Deltaproteobacteria; Myxococcales; Cystobacterineae; Archangiaceae; Melittangium
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 49
Protein 70
Popset 4
PubMed Central 8
Identical Protein Groups 66
Probe 4
Taxonomy 1

Notes:

Comments and References:

Reference to PubMed documentLang E & Sproer C (2008)
Lang, E., and Sproer, C. "Replacement of ATCC 25944T, the current type strain of Melittangium lichenicola, with ATCC 25946. Request for an Opinion." Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol. (2008) 58:2991-2992.

Nota BeneMcCurdy HD (1971)
McCurdy, H.D. "Studies on the taxonomy of the Myxobacterales. IV. Melittangium." Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol. (1971) 21:50-54. [No PubMed record available.]

Nota BeneSkerman VBD et al. (1980)
Skerman, V.B.D., McGowan, V., and Sneath, P.H.A. (editors). "Approved lists of bacterial names." Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol. (1980) 30:225-420. [No PubMed record available.]


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Melittangium lichenicola meta-databases BacDive
Melittangium lichenicola (Thaxter 1892) McCurdy 1971 (Approved Lists 1980) taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Melittangium lichenicola culture/stock collections Global Catalogue of Microorganisms
2563366676: Melittangium lichenicola Me l46 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
Melittangium lichenicola (taxon passport) culture/stock collections StrainInfo
Chondromyces gracilipes taxonomy/phylogenetic Systematic Mycology and Microbiology Laboratory, Fungal Databases
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]