Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Sorangium cellulosum So ce56)

Sorangium cellulosum So ce56

Taxonomy ID: 448385 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid448385)
Scientific name: Sorangium cellulosum So ce56
Inherited blast name: d-proteobacteria
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Sorangium cellulosum DSM 53796
equivalent name: Sorangium cellulosum str. So ce56
equivalent name: Sorangium cellulosum strain So ce56
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Proteobacteria; delta/epsilon subdivisions; Deltaproteobacteria; Myxococcales; Sorangiineae; Polyangiaceae; Sorangium; Sorangium cellulosum
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 14
Protein 18,945
Structure 9
Genome 1
PubMed Central 5
Gene 9,704
Identical Protein Groups 11,279
Bio Project 2
Bio Sample 1
Bio Systems 211
Assembly 1
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.

Reference to PubMed documentSchneiker S et al. (2007)
Schneiker, S., Perlova, O., Kaiser, O., Gerth, K., Alici, A., Altmeyer, M.O., Bartels, D., Bekel, T., Beyer, S., Bode, E., Bode, H.B., Bolten, C.J., Choudhuri, J.V., Doss, S., Elnakady, Y.A., Frank, B., Gaigalat, L., Goesmann, A., Groeger, C., Gross, F., Jelsbak, L., Jelsbak, L., Kalinowski, J., Kegler, C., Knauber, T., Konietzny, S., Kopp, M., Krause, L., Krug, D., Linke, B., Mahmud, T., Martinez-Arias, R., McHardy, A.C., Merai, M., Meyer, F., Mormann, S., Munoz-Dorado, J., Perez, J., Pradella, S., Rachid, S., Raddatz, G., Rosenau, F., Ruckert, C., Sasse, F., Scharfe, M., Schuster, S.C., Suen, G., Treuner-Lange, A., Velicer, G.J., Vorholter, F.J., Weissman, K.J., Welch, R.D., Wenzel, S.C., Whitworth, D.E., Wilhelm, S., Wittmann, C., Blocker, H., Puhler, A., and Muller, R. "Complete genome sequence of the myxobacterium Sorangium cellulosum." Nat. Biotechnol. (2007) 25:1281-1289.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Sorangium cellulosum meta-databases BacDive
Sorangium cellulosumSo ce 56 organism-specific BioCyc
GOLD: Go0000023 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
641228509: Sorangium cellulosum So ce 56 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]