Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Azorhizobium caulinodans ORS 571)

Azorhizobium caulinodans ORS 571

Taxonomy ID: 438753 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid438753)
Scientific name: Azorhizobium caulinodans ORS 571
Inherited blast name: a-proteobacteria
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Rhizobium sp. ORS 571
equivalent name: Azorhizobium caulinodans str. ORS 571
equivalent name: Azorhizobium caulinodans strain ORS 571
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Proteobacteria; Alphaproteobacteria; Rhizobiales; Xanthobacteraceae; Azorhizobium; Azorhizobium caulinodans
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 99
Protein 9,827
Structure 2
Genome 1
Popset 2
PubMed Central 11
Gene 4,783
Bio Project 2
Bio Sample 1
Bio Systems 237
Assembly 1
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.

Reference to PubMed documentLee KB et al. (2008)
Lee, K.-B., De Backer, P., Aono, T., Liu, C.-]T., Suzuki, S., Suzuki, T., Kaneko, T., Yamada, M., Tabata, S., Kupfer, D.M., Najar, F.Z., Wiley, G.B., Roe, B., Binnewies, T.T., Ussery, D.W., D'Haeze, W., Herder, J.D., Gevers, D., Vereecke, D., Holsters, M., and Oyaizu, H. "The genome of the versatile nitrogen fixer Azorhizobium caulinodans ORS571." BMC Genomics (2008) 9:271.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Azorhizobium caulinodans meta-databases BacDive
Azorhizobium caulinodans ORS 571 organism-specific BioCyc
GOLD: Go0000030 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
641228476: Azorhizobium caulinodans ORS 571 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]