Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Methylobacterium radiotolerans JCM 2831)

Methylobacterium radiotolerans JCM 2831

Taxonomy ID: 426355 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid426355)
Scientific name: Methylobacterium radiotolerans JCM 2831
Inherited blast name: a-proteobacteria
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Methylobacterium radiotolerans DSM 1819
synonym: Methylobacterium radiotolerans IAM 12098
synonym: Methylobacterium radiotolerans ATCC 27329
equivalent name: Methylobacterium radiotolerans str. JCM 2831
equivalent name: Methylobacterium radiotolerans strain JCM 2831
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Proteobacteria; Alphaproteobacteria; Rhizobiales; Methylobacteriaceae; Methylobacterium; Methylobacterium radiotolerans
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 96
Protein 12,811
Structure 1
Genome 1
Popset 3
PubMed Central 4
Gene 13,626
SRA Experiments 1
Identical Protein Groups 7,350
Bio Project 2
Bio Sample 1
Bio Systems 242
Assembly 1
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.

Reference to PubMed documentMarx CJ et al. (2012)
Marx, C.J., Bringel, F., Chistoserdova, L., Moulin, L., Farhan, U.l. Haque, M., Fleischman, D.E., Gruffaz, C., Jourand, P., Knief, C., Lee, M.C., Muller, E.E., Nadalig, T., Peyraud, R., Roselli, S., Russ, L., Goodwin, L.A., Ivanova, N., Kyrpides, N., Lajus, A., Land, M.L., Medigue, C., Mikhailova, N., Nolan, M., Woyke, T., Stolyar, S., Vorholt, J.A., and Vuilleumier, S. "Complete genome sequences of six strains of the genus Methylobacterium." J. Bacteriol. (2012) 194:4746-4748.


Genome Information

   Trace records (raw single-pass reads of DNA sequence)   
Sequencing Center Name
Record counts per type
WGS ALL
JGI - Joint Genome Institute, U.S. Department of Energy
87,712 87,712
Totals per type
87,712 87,712

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Methylobacterium radiotolerans meta-databases BacDive
Methylobacterium radiotoleransJCM 2831 organism-specific BioCyc
GOLD: Go0002262 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
641522638: Methylobacterium radiotolerans JCM 2831 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]