Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Colossoma macropomum)

Colossoma macropomum

Taxonomy ID: 42526 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid42526)
Scientific name: Colossoma macropomum (Cuvier, 1816)
homotypic synonym: Myletes macropomus Cuvier, 1816
Genbank common name: tambaqui
NCBI BLAST® name: bony fishes
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
common name: black pacu
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Deuterostomia; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Gnathostomata; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Actinopterygii; Actinopteri; Neopterygii; Teleostei; Osteoglossocephalai; Clupeocephala; Otomorpha; Ostariophysi; Otophysi; Characiphysae; Characiformes; Characoidei; Serrasalmidae; Colossoma
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 2,222
Protein 1,175
Popset 37
PubMed Central 99
Gene 13
SRA Experiments 19
Identical Protein Groups 97
Bio Project 8
Bio Sample 21
Taxonomy 1

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Colossoma macropomum taxonomy taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
dryaddb supplemental materials Dryad Digital Repository
Colossoma macropomum (Cuvier, 1816) taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Colossoma macropomum (Cuvier, 1816) taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
plazi taxonomy/phylogenetic Plazi
2 records from provider taxonomy/phylogenetic iPhylo
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]