Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Methylorubrum extorquens PA1)

Methylorubrum extorquens PA1

Taxonomy ID: 419610 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid419610)
Scientific name: Methylorubrum extorquens PA1
Inherited blast name: a-proteobacteria
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Methylobacterium extorquens PA1
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Proteobacteria; Alphaproteobacteria; Rhizobiales; Methylobacteriaceae; Methylorubrum; Methylorubrum extorquens
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 66
Protein 9,863
Structure 2
Genome 1
PubMed Central 4
Gene 4,957
SRA Experiments 1
Identical Protein Groups 5,654
Bio Project 2
Bio Sample 1
Bio Systems 220
Assembly 1
Taxonomy 1
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.

Reference to PubMed documentMarx CJ et al. (2012)
Marx, C.J., Bringel, F., Chistoserdova, L., Moulin, L., Farhan, U.l. Haque, M., Fleischman, D.E., Gruffaz, C., Jourand, P., Knief, C., Lee, M.C., Muller, E.E., Nadalig, T., Peyraud, R., Roselli, S., Russ, L., Goodwin, L.A., Ivanova, N., Kyrpides, N., Lajus, A., Land, M.L., Medigue, C., Mikhailova, N., Nolan, M., Woyke, T., Stolyar, S., Vorholt, J.A., and Vuilleumier, S. "Complete genome sequences of six strains of the genus Methylobacterium." J. Bacteriol. (2012) 194:4746-4748.


Genome Information

   Trace records (raw single-pass reads of DNA sequence)   
Sequencing Center Name
Record counts per type
WGS ALL
JGI - Joint Genome Institute, U.S. Department of Energy
56,321 56,321
Totals per type
56,321 56,321

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Methylobacterium extorquens meta-databases BacDive
Methylobacterium extorquensPA1 organism-specific BioCyc
GOLD: Go0002259 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
641228497: Methylobacterium extorquens PA1 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]