Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Gloriosa superba)

Gloriosa superba

Taxonomy ID: 41220 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid41220)
Scientific name: Gloriosa superba L.
Inherited blast name: monocots
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Gloriosa rothschildiana O'Brien
common name: glory lily
common name: superb climbing lily
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Streptophytina; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Euphyllophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliophyta; Mesangiospermae; Liliopsida; Petrosaviidae; Liliales; Colchicaceae; Gloriosa
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 67
Nucleotide EST 14
Protein 203
Genome 1
Popset 17
PubMed Central 98
Gene 137
SRA Experiments 1
Identical Protein Groups 107
Bio Project 3
Bio Sample 3
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

Nota BeneMonocot Checklist (Jan 29, 2016)
Name accessed on 29 January 2016 in: World Checklist of Monocotyledons (2004). The Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew. Published on the Internet

Nota BeneAfrican Plant Database (Jan 29, 2016)
Name accessed on 29 January 2016 in: African Plant Database (version 3.4.0). Last update 13.10.2015. Conservatoire et Jardin botaniques de la Villle de Geneve and South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria, retrieved from http://www.ville-ge.ch/musinfo/bd/cjb/afri


Genome Information

Go to NCBI genomic BLAST page for Gloriosa superba

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
dryaddb supplemental materials Dryad Digital Repository
Gloriosa superba L. taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Gloriosa superba L. taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Gloriosa superba taxonomy/phylogenetic PLANTS Database (USDA/NRCS)
Gloriosa superba taxonomy/phylogenetic The International Plant Names Index
Gloriosa superba L. taxonomy/phylogenetic USDA-ARS GRIN Taxonomy
search W3TROPICOS taxonomy/phylogenetic Vascular Tropicos
2 records from provider taxonomy/phylogenetic electronic Plant Information Centre
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]