Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Demansia vestigiata)

Demansia vestigiata

Taxonomy ID: 412038 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid412038)
Scientific name: Demansia vestigiata (De Vis, 1884)
holotype of Demansia vestigiata: QM J206
Genbank common name: black whip snake
Inherited blast name: snakes
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
synonym: Hoplocephalus vestigiatus De Vis, 1884
synonym: Demansia atra
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Deuterostomia; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Gnathostomata; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Sarcopterygii; Dipnotetrapodomorpha; Tetrapoda; Amniota; Sauropsida; Sauria; Lepidosauria; Squamata; Bifurcata; Unidentata; Episquamata; Toxicofera; Serpentes; Colubroidea; Elapidae; Notechinae; Demansia
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 62
Protein 73
Popset 14
PubMed Central 8
Identical Protein Groups 46
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

Demansia - Australian whip snakes
Shea (1998) studied the patterns of geographic variation displayed by black whip snakes in northern Australia and Papua New Guinea. These snakes have variously been referred to as Demansia papuensis and D. atra in the literature. The status of some populations, particularly those of New Guinea, was unclear until recently (e.g., O'Shea, 1996). The existence of two species is confirmed: Demansia papuensis, found in northern Australia from the Kimberleys to central eastern Queensland, and D. vestigiata, found from extreme northeastern Western Australia to extreme southeastern Queensland, and also in southern Papua New Guinea. Despite its name, D. papuensis is not found on New Guinea. In many previous papers discussing these snakes, the two species were confused, misidentified, or composite samples were used. The name Demansia atra, widely used in the literature until now, is a junior synonym of D. vestigiata.

* O'Shea, M. (1996) A Guide to the Snakes of Papua New Guinea. Independent Publishing, Port Moresby.
* Shea, G.M. (1998) Geographic variation in scalation and size of the black whip snakes (Squamata: Elapidae: Demansia vestigiata complex): evidence for two broadly sympatric species. Beagle, Records of the Museums and Art Galleries of the Northern Territory, 14: 41-61.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
2 records from this provider taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
search the REPTILE database taxonomy/phylogenetic TIGR Reptile Database
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]