Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Gypsophila vaccaria)

Gypsophila vaccaria

Taxonomy ID: 39387 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid39387)
Scientific name: Gypsophila vaccaria (L.) Sm., 1809
homotypic synonym: Saponaria vaccaria L., 1753
Inherited blast name: eudicots
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Vaccaria pyramidata Medik., 1789
synonym: Vaccaria hispanica (Mill.) Rauschert, 1965
synonym: Vaccaria segetalis (Neck.) Garcke ex Asch., 1860, nom. illeg., nom. illeg. 1)
common name: bladder-soapwort
common name: cow herb
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Streptophytina; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Euphyllophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliophyta; Mesangiospermae; eudicotyledons; Gunneridae; Pentapetalae; Caryophyllales; Caryophyllaceae; Caryophylleae; Gypsophila
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 56
Nucleotide EST 10,463
Protein 86
Structure 10
Popset 10
PubMed Central 72
SRA Experiments 2
Identical Protein Groups 32
Bio Project 2
Bio Sample 4
Taxonomy 1

Notes:

Comments and References:

Nota BeneMadhani H et al. 2018
Madhani H, Rabeler R, Pirani A, Oxelman B, Heubl G and Zarre S. 2018. Untangling phylogenetic patterns and taxonomic confusion in tribe Caryophylleae (Caryophyllaceae) with special focus on generic boundaries. Taxon 67(1): 83-112. DOI: https://doi.org/10.12705/671.6

Nota BeneFNA - Vaccaria
Thieret JW and Rabeler RK. 2005. Vaccaria Wolf, Gen. Pl. 3. 1776. In Flora of North America Editorial Committee (Eds.) Flora of North America North of Mexico, Vol. 5: Magnoliophyta: Caryophyllidae, Part 2. New York and Oxford. On-line version.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Vaccaria hispanica (P. Mill.) Rauschert taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Vaccaria hispanica (P. Mill.) Rauschert taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Vaccaria hispanica taxonomy/phylogenetic PLANTS Database (USDA/NRCS)
3 records from this provider taxonomy/phylogenetic The International Plant Names Index
3 records from this provider taxonomy/phylogenetic USDA-ARS GRIN Taxonomy
search W3TROPICOS taxonomy/phylogenetic Vascular Tropicos
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]