Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Bufotes zugmayeri)

Bufotes zugmayeri

Taxonomy ID: 389307 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid389307)
Scientific name: Bufotes zugmayeri
homotypic synonym: Bufo zugmayeri Eiselt & Schmidtler, 1973
homotypic synonym: Pseudepidalea zugmayeri (Eiselt & Schmidtler, 1973)
Inherited blast name: frogs & toads
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
synonym: Bufo latastii zugmayeri
synonym: Bufo viridis zugmayeri
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Deuterostomia; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Gnathostomata; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Sarcopterygii; Dipnotetrapodomorpha; Tetrapoda; Amphibia; Batrachia; Anura; Neobatrachia; Hyloidea; Bufonidae; Bufotes
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 8
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

Reference to PubMed documentStoeck et al. (2006a)
Stoeck,M., Moritz,C., Hickerson,M., Frynta,D., Dujsebayeva,T., Eremchenko,V., Macey,R., Papenfuss,T. and Wake,D. 2006. "Evolution of mitochondrial relationships and biogeography of Palearctic green toads (Bufo viridis subgroup) with insights in their genomic plasticity". [Bufo balearicus, raised to species] [Bufo turanensis, raised to species] [Bufo variabilis, removed from synonymy] [Bufo boulengreri, removed from synonymy] [Bufo zugmayeri, stat. nov.]

Stoeck et al. (2001)
Stoeck,M., Guenther,R. and Boehme,W. (2001) Zoo. Abh. Staatl. Mus. Tierkd. Dresden, 51:253-319.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Bufo zugmayeri taxonomy/phylogenetic AmphibiaWeb
2 records from provider taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]