Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Gemmatimonas aurantiaca T-27)

Gemmatimonas aurantiaca T-27

Taxonomy ID: 379066 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid379066)
Scientific name: Gemmatimonas aurantiaca T-27
Inherited blast name: bacteria
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Gemmatimonas aurantiaca DSM 14586
synonym: Gemmatimonas aurantiaca JCM 11422
synonym: Gemmatimonas aurantiaca NBRC 100505
equivalent name: Gemmatimonas aurantiaca str. T-27
equivalent name: Gemmatimonas aurantiaca strain T-27
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; FCB group; Gemmatimonadetes; Gemmatimonadetes; Gemmatimonadales; Gemmatimonadaceae; Gemmatimonas; Gemmatimonas aurantiaca
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 8
Protein 7,944
Genome 1
Gene 3,990
Identical Protein Groups 5,122
Bio Project 2
Bio Sample 1
Bio Systems 174
Assembly 1
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.

Takasaki K et al. (unpublished_2006)
Takasaki, K., Ichikawa, N., Miura, H., Matsushita, S., Watanabe, Y., Oguchi, A., Ankai, A., Yashiro, I., Takahashi, M., Terui, Y., Fukui, S., Yokoyama, H., Tanikawa, S., Hanada, S., Kamagata, Y., and Fujita, N. "Complete genome sequence of Gemmatimonas aurantiaca T-27T that represents a novel phylum Gemmatimonadetes." Unpublished (as of 31 March 2006)


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Gemmatimonas aurantiaca meta-databases BacDive
Gemmatimonas aurantiacaT-27 organism-specific BioCyc
GOLD: Go0001485 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
643692024: Gemmatimonas aurantiaca T-27T organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]