Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy BioCollections
   
Taxonomy browser (Mycobacterium avium complex sp.)

Mycobacterium avium complex sp.

Taxonomy ID: 37162 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid37162)
current name
Mycobacterium avium complex sp.
NCBI BLAST name: high GC Gram+
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
heterotypic synonym
Mycobacterium avium complex bacterium
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Terrabacteria group; Actinobacteria; Actinobacteria; Corynebacteriales; Mycobacteriaceae; Mycobacterium; Mycobacterium avium complex (MAC); unclassified Mycobacterium avium complex (MAC)
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 149
Protein 89
Popset 16
SRA Experiments 77
Identical Protein Groups 32
Bio Project 1
Bio Sample 61
PubChem BioAssay 40
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

"The Prokaryotes" Second Edition, p. 1243 states:

Mycobacterium avium complex (MAC) is now used to include both
Mycobacterium avium and Mycobacterium intracellulare,
and Mycobacterium fortuitum complex (MFC) to include both
Mycobacterium fortuitumand Mycobacterium chelonae.
This agrees with Runyon's suggestion that each complex is made up of two or more
species whose distinction is of no medical importance. with MAC species, the concept
generally applies, but identification to species and subspecies level has become
important in recent years as a way to follow the epidemiology of disease in special
population groups and as a guide to appropriate therapy.
The term Mycoplasma avium-intracellulare has no taxonomic status,
so it and its acronym MAI should not be used.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]