Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Meleagrid alphaherpesvirus 1)

Meleagrid alphaherpesvirus 1 1)

Taxonomy ID: 37108 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid37108)
Scientific name: Meleagrid alphaherpesvirus 1, ICTV accepted 1)
genbank acronym: MeHV-1
Genbank common name: Turkey herpesvirus
NCBI BLAST® name: viruses
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Host: vertebrates
Other names:
heterotypic synonym: Meleagrid herpesvirus 1
heterotypic synonym: Meleagrid herpesvirus type 1
heterotypic synonym: herpesvirus of turkey
heterotypic synonym: turkey herpesvirus HVT
common name: herpesvirus of turkeys
Lineage( full )
Viruses; Herpesvirales; Herpesviridae; Alphaherpesvirinae; Mardivirus
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 51
Protein 271
Genome 1
Popset 1
PubMed Central 104
Gene 103
Protein Clusters 76
Identical Protein Groups 147
Assembly 1
Probe 10
Taxonomy 1

Notes:

ICTV homepage

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Meleagrid herpesvirus 1 taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
GOLD: Go0080949 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
638276402: Meleagrid herpesvirus 1 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
Meleagrid alphaherpesvirus 1 taxonomy/phylogenetic International Committee on Taxonomy of Viruses
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]