Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Salinispora tropica CNB-440)

Salinispora tropica CNB-440

Taxonomy ID: 369723 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid369723)
Scientific name: Salinispora tropica CNB-440
Inherited blast name: high GC Gram+
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Salinispora sp. CNB-440
synonym: Salinispora tropica ATCC BAA-916
equivalent name: Salinispora tropica str. CNB-440
equivalent name: Salinispora tropica strain CNB-440
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Terrabacteria group; Actinobacteria; Actinobacteria; Micromonosporales; Micromonosporaceae; Salinispora; Salinispora tropica
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 21
Protein 9,264
Structure 4
Genome 1
Popset 5
Gene 5,225
SRA Experiments 6
Identical Protein Groups 5,470
Bio Project 8
Bio Sample 7
Bio Systems 210
Assembly 1
PubChem BioAssay 9
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.

Reference to PubMed documentContador CA et al. (2015)
Contador, C.A., RodrIguez, V., Andrews, B.A., and Asenjo, J.A. "Genome-scale reconstruction of Salinispora tropica CNB-440 metabolism to study strain-specific adaptation." Antonie van Leeuwenhoek (2015) 108:1075-1090.


Genome Information

   Trace records (raw single-pass reads of DNA sequence)   
Sequencing Center Name
Record counts per type
WGS ALL
JGI - Joint Genome Institute, U.S. Department of Energy
80,155 80,155
Totals per type
80,155 80,155

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Salinispora tropica meta-databases BacDive
Salinispora tropicaCNB-440 organism-specific BioCyc
GOLD: Go0000173 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
640427140: Salinispora tropica CNB-440 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]