Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Mustela erminea)

Mustela erminea

Taxonomy ID: 36723 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid36723)
Scientific name: Mustela erminea
Genbank common name: ermine
Inherited blast name: carnivores
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
common name: short-tailed weasel
common name: stoat
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Deuterostomia; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Gnathostomata; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Sarcopterygii; Dipnotetrapodomorpha; Tetrapoda; Amniota; Mammalia; Theria; Eutheria; Boreoeutheria; Laurasiatheria; Carnivora; Caniformia; Mustelidae; Mustelinae; Mustela
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 729
Protein 527
Genome 1
Popset 59
PubMed Central 151
Gene 13
SRA Experiments 10
Identical Protein Groups 121
Bio Project 2
Bio Sample 10
Taxonomy 1

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Mustela erminea taxonomy/phylogenetic Animal Diversity Web
2 records from this provider taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
DNA barcoding : Mustela erminea taxonomy/phylogenetic Barcodes of Life
Mustela erminea Linnaeus, 1758 taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Mustela erminea Linnaeus, 1758 taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Mustela erminea Linnaeus 1758 taxonomy/phylogenetic Mammal Species of the World
Mustela erminea taxonomy/phylogenetic Smithsonian: North American Mammals
Mustela erminea taxonomy/phylogenetic TreeBase
2 records from provider taxonomy/phylogenetic iPhylo
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]