Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Cuculus saturatus)

Cuculus saturatus

Taxonomy ID: 36246 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid36246)
Scientific name: Cuculus saturatus
Inherited blast name: birds
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
common name: oriental cuckoo
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Deuterostomia; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Gnathostomata; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Sarcopterygii; Dipnotetrapodomorpha; Tetrapoda; Amniota; Sauropsida; Sauria; Archelosauria; Archosauria; Dinosauria; Saurischia; Theropoda; Coelurosauria; Aves; Neognathae; Cuculiformes; Cuculidae; Cuculus
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 22
Protein 19
Popset 7
PubMed Central 7
Identical Protein Groups 16
Taxonomy 1

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Cuculus saturatus taxonomy taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
DNA barcoding : Cuculus saturatus taxonomy/phylogenetic Barcodes of Life
Cuculus saturatus Blyth 1843 taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Cuculus saturatus Blyth, 1843 taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]