Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Akkermansia muciniphila ATCC BAA-835)

Akkermansia muciniphila ATCC BAA-835

Taxonomy ID: 349741 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid349741)
Scientific name: Akkermansia muciniphila ATCC BAA-835
Inherited blast name: verrucomicrobia
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Akkermansia muciniphila Muc
synonym: Akkermansia sp. Muc
equivalent name: Akkermansia muciniphila str. ATCC BAA-835
equivalent name: Akkermansia muciniphila strain ATCC BAA-835
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; PVC group; Verrucomicrobia; Verrucomicrobiae; Verrucomicrobiales; Akkermansiaceae; Akkermansia; Akkermansia muciniphila
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 7
Protein 4,516
Genome 1
GEO Datasets 3
Gene 4,564
SRA Experiments 42
Identical Protein Groups 2,682
Bio Project 8
Bio Sample 40
Bio Systems 150
Assembly 1
Probe 1
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.


Genome Information

   Trace records (raw single-pass reads of DNA sequence)   
Sequencing Center Name
Record counts per type
WGS ALL
JGI - Joint Genome Institute, U.S. Department of Energy
48,073 48,073
Totals per type
48,073 48,073

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Akkermansia muciniphila meta-databases BacDive
Akkermansia muciniphilaATCC BAA-835 organism-specific BioCyc
GOLD: Go0000931 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
2 records from this provider organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]