Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Eumetopias jubatus)

Eumetopias jubatus

Taxonomy ID: 34886 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid34886)
Scientific name: Eumetopias jubatus (Schreber, 1776)
Genbank common name: Steller sea lion
Inherited blast name: carnivores
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
synonym: Phoca jubata Schreber, 1776
common name: northern sea lion
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Deuterostomia; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Gnathostomata; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Sarcopterygii; Dipnotetrapodomorpha; Tetrapoda; Amniota; Mammalia; Theria; Eutheria; Boreoeutheria; Laurasiatheria; Carnivora; Caniformia; Otariidae; Eumetopias
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 628
Protein 254
Genome 1
Popset 27
GEO Datasets 16
PubMed Central 189
Gene 13
SRA Experiments 14
Protein Clusters 9
Identical Protein Groups 110
Bio Project 4
Bio Sample 14
Taxonomy 1

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Eumetopias jubatus taxonomy/phylogenetic Animal Diversity Web
2 records from this provider taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
DNA barcoding : Eumetopias jubatus taxonomy/phylogenetic Barcodes of Life
Eumetopias jubatus taxonomy/phylogenetic CalPhotos
Eumetopias jubatus (Schreber, 1776) taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Eumetopias jubatus (Schreber, 1776) taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Eumetopias jubatus Schreber 1776 taxonomy/phylogenetic Mammal Species of the World
Eumetopias jubatus taxonomy/phylogenetic Ocean Biogeographic Information System
Eumetopias jubatus taxonomy/phylogenetic Smithsonian: North American Mammals
Eumetopias jubatus (Schreber, 1776) taxonomy/phylogenetic World Register of Marine Species
2 records from provider taxonomy/phylogenetic iPhylo
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]