Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Iris germanica)

Iris germanica

Taxonomy ID: 34205 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid34205)
Scientific name: Iris germanica L.
Genbank common name: flag
Inherited blast name: monocots
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Iris pallida × Iris variegata
synonym: Iris × germanica
synonym: Iris x nepalensis Wall. ex Lindl., 1824, non Iris nepalensis D.Don, 1825
common name: fleur-de-lis
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Streptophytina; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Euphyllophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliophyta; Mesangiospermae; Liliopsida; Petrosaviidae; Asparagales; Iridaceae; Iris
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 37
Protein 22
Popset 19
PubMed Central 57
Identical Protein Groups 17
Probe 526
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

Nota BeneFNA - Iris
Henderson NC. 1993 and onwards. Iris Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1: 38. 1753; Gen. Pl. ed. 5, 24. 1754. In: Flora of North America Editorial Committee (Eds.) Flora of North America North of Mexico, Vol. 26: Magnoliophyta: Liliidae: Liliales and Orchidales. New York and Oxford. On-line version.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Iris germanica L. taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Iris germanica L. taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Iris germanica taxonomy/phylogenetic PLANTS Database (USDA/NRCS)
Iris germanica taxonomy/phylogenetic The International Plant Names Index
Iris x germanica L. taxonomy/phylogenetic USDA-ARS GRIN Taxonomy
search W3TROPICOS taxonomy/phylogenetic Vascular Tropicos
Iris germanica taxonomy/phylogenetic electronic Plant Information Centre
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]