Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Vibrio campbellii ATCC BAA-1116)

Vibrio campbellii ATCC BAA-1116

Taxonomy ID: 338187 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid338187)
Scientific name: Vibrio campbellii ATCC BAA-1116
Inherited blast name: g-proteobacteria
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Vibrio [harveyi] ATCC BAA-1116
synonym: Vibrio harveyi ATCC BAA-1116
synonym: Vibrio harveyi BB120
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Proteobacteria; Gammaproteobacteria; Vibrionales; Vibrionaceae; Vibrio; Vibrio harveyi group; Vibrio campbellii
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 21
Protein 17,190
Structure 1
Genome 1
GEO Datasets 21
Gene 12,468
SRA Experiments 9
Identical Protein Groups 7,138
Bio Project 6
Bio Sample 11
Bio Systems 520
Assembly 2
PubChem BioAssay 3
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.

Nota BeneLin B et al. (2010)
Lin, B., Malanoski, A.P., O'Grady, E.A., Wimpee, C.G., Vuddhakul, V., Alves, N. Jr., Thompson, F.L., Gomez-Gil, B., and Vora, G.J. "Comparative genomic analyses identify the Vibrio harveyi genome sequenced strains BAA-1116 and HY01 as Vibrio campbellii." Environ. Microbiol. Rep. (2010) 2:81-89.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Vibrio campbellii meta-databases BacDive
Vibrio campbelliiATCC BAA-1116 organism-specific BioCyc
GOLD: Go0000065 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
2 records from this provider organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]