Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Nopalea cochenillifera)

Nopalea cochenillifera

Taxonomy ID: 338184 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid338184)
Scientific name: Nopalea cochenillifera (L.) Salm-Dyck, 1850
homotypic synonym: Opuntia cochenillifera (L.) Mill., 1768
Inherited blast name: eudicots
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
common name: cochineal cactus
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Streptophytina; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Euphyllophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliophyta; Mesangiospermae; eudicotyledons; Gunneridae; Pentapetalae; Caryophyllales; Cactineae; Cactaceae; Opuntioideae; Nopalea
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 56
Protein 15
Popset 15
PubMed Central 10
SRA Experiments 5
Identical Protein Groups 14
Bio Sample 5
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

Nota BeneTROPICOS (Jan 02, 2018)
Name accessed on 2 January 2018 in: Tropicos.org. Missouri Botanical Garden, 2008 - 4344 Shaw Boulevard, Saint Louis, Missouri 63110, U.S.A. on line at: http://www.tropicos.org

Nota BeneGRIN (Jan 02, 2018)
Name accessed on 2 January 2018 in: USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program. Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database]. National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.

Nota BeneFNA - Nopalea
Pinkava DJ. 2004. Nopalea Salm-Dyck, Cact. Hort. Dyck. 1849: 63. 1850. In Flora of North America Editorial Committee (Eds.) Flora of North America North of Mexico, Vol. 4: Magnoliophyta: Caryophyllidae, Part 1. New York and Oxford. On-line version.


Genome Information

   Trace records (raw single-pass reads of DNA sequence)   
Sequencing Center Name
Record counts per type
CLONEEND ALL
TIGR - The Institute for Genome Research
189 189
Totals per type
189 189

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Opuntia cochenillifera (L.) P. Mill. taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Opuntia cochenillifera (L.) P. Mill. taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Opuntia cochenillifera taxonomy/phylogenetic PLANTS Database (USDA/NRCS)
2 records from this provider taxonomy/phylogenetic The International Plant Names Index
search W3TROPICOS taxonomy/phylogenetic Vascular Tropicos
2 records from provider taxonomy/phylogenetic electronic Plant Information Centre
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]