Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Psilotopsida)

Psilotopsida

Taxonomy ID: 3236 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid3236)
Scientific name: Psilotopsida D.H.Scott, 1909
Inherited blast name: ferns
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Psilotophyta
blast name: whisk-ferns
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Streptophytina; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Euphyllophyta; Polypodiopsida
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
PubMed Central 17
Taxonomy 1

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Psilopsida taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Psilotopsida taxonomy/phylogenetic Lifemap
Psilotopsida taxonomy/phylogenetic World Register of Marine Species
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]