Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Azotobacter vinelandii DJ)

Azotobacter vinelandii DJ

Taxonomy ID: 322710 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid322710)
Scientific name: Azotobacter vinelandii DJ
equivalent: Azotobacter vinelandii str. DJ
equivalent: Azotobacter vinelandii strain DJ
Inherited blast name: g-proteobacteria
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Azotobacter vinelandii ATCC BAA-1303
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Proteobacteria; Gammaproteobacteria; Pseudomonadales; Pseudomonadaceae; Azotobacter group; Azotobacter; Azotobacter vinelandii
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 110
Protein 10,292
Structure 17
Genome 1
GEO Datasets 1
PubMed Central 3
Gene 5,225
Identical Protein Groups 5,391
Bio Project 2
Bio Sample 1
Bio Systems 239
Assembly 1
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.

Reference to PubMed documentSetubal JC et al. (2009)
Setubal, J.C., Dos Santos, P., Goldman, B.S., Ertesvag, H., Espin, G., Rubio, L.M., Valla, S., Almeida, N.F., Balasubramanian, D., Cromes, L., Curatti, L., Du, Z., Godsy, E., Goodner, B., Hellner-Burris, K., Hernandez, J.A., Houmiel, K., Imperial, J., Kennedy, C., Larson, T.J., Latreille, P., Ligon, L.S., Lu, J., Maerk, M., Miller, N.M., Norton, S., O'Carroll, I.P., Paulsen, I., Raulfs, E.C., Roemer, R., Rosser, J., Segura, D., Slater, S., Stricklin, S.L., Studholme, D.J., Sun, J., Viana, C.J., Wallin, E., Wang, B., Wheeler, C., Zhu, H., Dean, D.R., Dixon, R., and Wood, D. "The genome sequence of Azotobacter vinelandii, an obligate aerobe specialized to support diverse anaerobic metabolic processes." J Bacteriol. (2009) 191:4534-4545.]


Genome Information

   Trace records (raw single-pass reads of DNA sequence)   
Sequencing Center Name
Record counts per type
WGS ALL
JGI - Joint Genome Institute, U.S. Department of Energy
93,940 93,940
Totals per type
93,940 93,940

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Azotobacter vinelandii meta-databases BacDive
Azotobacter vinelandiiDJ; ATCC BAA-1303 organism-specific BioCyc
GOLD: Go0000965 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Related Immune Epitope Information gene/protein/disease-specific Immune Epitope Database and Analysis Resource
643692004: Azotobacter vinelandii DJ, ATCC BAA-1303 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]