Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Staphylococcus phage 2638A)

Staphylococcus phage 2638A

Taxonomy ID: 320836 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid320836)
Scientific name: Staphylococcus phage 2638A
Inherited blast name: viruses
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Host: bacteria
Other names:
synonym: Bacteriophage 2638A
Lineage( full )
Viruses; dsDNA viruses, no RNA stage; Caudovirales; Siphoviridae; Biseptimavirus; unclassified Biseptimavirus
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 2
Protein 114
Genome 1
PubMed Central 2
Gene 58
Protein Clusters 2
Identical Protein Groups 57
Assembly 1
Taxonomy 1

ICTV homepage

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
GOLD: Go0081623 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
638275515: Staphylococcus phage 2638A organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]