Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Synechococcus sp. WH 7803)

Synechococcus sp. WH 7803

Taxonomy ID: 32051 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid32051)
Scientific name: Synechococcus sp. WH 7803
Inherited blast name: cyanobacteria
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Synechococcus WH7803
synonym: Synechococcus sp. (strain WH7803)
synonym: Synechococcus sp. WH7803
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Terrabacteria group; Cyanobacteria/Melainabacteria group; Cyanobacteria; Synechococcales; Synechococcaceae; Synechococcus
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 49
Nucleotide GSS 111
Protein 5,333
Genome 1
Popset 3
GEO Datasets 90
PubMed Central 6
Gene 2,587
SRA Experiments 66
Protein Clusters 1,935
Identical Protein Groups 2,874
Bio Project 6
Bio Sample 104
Bio Systems 172
Assembly 1
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.


Genome Information

   Trace records (raw single-pass reads of DNA sequence)   
Sequencing Center Name
Record counts per type
WGS ALL
GSC - Genoscope
62,158 62,158
Totals per type
62,158 62,158

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Synechococcus sp.WH7803 organism-specific BioCyc
GOLD: Go0000142 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
640427149: Synechococcus sp. WH7803 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]