Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Euphorbia hirta)

Euphorbia hirta

Taxonomy ID: 318062 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid318062)
Scientific name: Euphorbia hirta L.
homotypic synonym: Euphorbia pilulifera L., 1753 nom. rej., nom. rej. 1)
homotypic synonym: Chamaesyce hirta (L.) Millsp.
NCBI BLAST® name: eudicots
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
common name: asthma-plant
common name: garden spurge
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Streptophytina; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Euphyllophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliophyta; Mesangiospermae; eudicotyledons; Gunneridae; Pentapetalae; rosids; fabids; Malpighiales; Euphorbiaceae; Euphorbioideae; Euphorbieae; Euphorbia; Chamaesyce; Euphorbia sect. Anisophyllum; Euphorbia subsect. Hypericifoliae
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 82
Protein 39
Popset 28
PubMed Central 199
Identical Protein Groups 31
PubChem BioAssay 3
Taxonomy 1

Notes:

Comments and References:

Yang Ya et al. 2012
Yang Y, Riina R, Morawetz JJ, Haevermans T, Aubriot X & Berry PE. 2012. Molecular phylogenetics and classification of Euphorbia subgenus Chamaesyce (Euphorbiaceae). Taxon 61(4): 764-789.

Nota BeneFNA - Euphorbia
Berry PE, Riina R, Peirson JA, Yang Y, Steinmann VW, Geltman DV, Morawetz JJ and Cacho NI. 2016. Euphorbia Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1: 450. 1753; Gen. Pl. ed. 5, 208. 1754. In Flora of North America Editorial Committee (Eds.) Flora of North America North of Mexico, Volume 12: Magnoliophyta: Vitaceae to Garryaceae. New York and Oxford. On-line version.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
2 records from this provider taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Chamaesyce hirta (L.) Millsp. taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Chamaesyce hirta taxonomy/phylogenetic PLANTS Database (USDA/NRCS)
2 records from this provider taxonomy/phylogenetic The International Plant Names Index
2 records from this provider taxonomy/phylogenetic USDA-ARS GRIN Taxonomy
search W3TROPICOS taxonomy/phylogenetic Vascular Tropicos
2 records from provider taxonomy/phylogenetic electronic Plant Information Centre
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]