Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Bacillus mycoides KBAB4)

Bacillus mycoides KBAB4

Taxonomy ID: 315730 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid315730)
Scientific name: Bacillus mycoides KBAB4
Inherited blast name: firmicutes
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Bacillus cereus KBAB4
synonym: Bacillus weihenstephanensis KBAB4
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Terrabacteria group; Firmicutes; Bacilli; Bacillales; Bacillaceae; Bacillus; Bacillus cereus group; Bacillus mycoides
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 124
Protein 11,847
Structure 1
Genome 1
PubMed Central 6
Gene 5,984
SRA Experiments 1
Identical Protein Groups 6,454
Bio Project 2
Bio Sample 1
Bio Systems 227
Assembly 1
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

Reference to PubMed documentLapidus A et al. (2008)
Lapidus, A., Goltsman, E., Auger, S., Galleron, N., Segurens, B., Dossat, C., Land, M.L., Broussolle, V., Brillard, J., Guinebretiere, M.H., Sanchis, V., Nguen-The, C., Lereclus, D., Richardson, P., Wincker, P., Weissenbach, J., Ehrlich, S.D., and Sorokin, A. "Extending the Bacillus cereus group genomics to putative food-borne pathogens of different toxicity." Chem. Biol. Interact. (2008) 171:236-249.


Genome Information

   Trace records (raw single-pass reads of DNA sequence)   
Sequencing Center Name
Record counts per type
454 WGS ALL
JGI - Joint Genome Institute, U.S. Department of Energy
1,034,406 70,172 1,104,578
Totals per type
1,034,406 70,172 1,104,578

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
2 records from this provider meta-databases BacDive
Bacillus weihenstephanensisKBAB4 organism-specific BioCyc
GOLD: Go0000995 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Related Immune Epitope Information gene/protein/disease-specific Immune Epitope Database and Analysis Resource
641228477: Bacillus weihenstephanensis KBAB4 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]